Rental Prices & Budgets

A Seven-Day Hanoi Motorbike Rental Budget: Rental, Fuel, Parking and Deposit Line by Line

About 7 minutes to read

A Hanoi motorbike rental weekly budget has four lines: the rental, fuel, parking and the deposit. This article fills them in for seven days from pages that give figures: the shop’s reference rental prices, a Ministry of Industry and Trade petrol notice of 22 October 2026, Yamaha Vietnam’s stated fuel consumption, Hanoi’s parking tariff decision of 15 October 2026 and UK government advice on passports held as security. Where no page gives a number, the line stays open; “What the pages leave out” lists the gaps.

How the four lines fit together

LineWhat goes in itWhere the figure comes from
RentalReference range for the bike type, for seven daysThe shop’s reference prices, next section
FuelDistance in km ÷ 100 × litres per 100 km × price per litreMinistry notice of 22 October 2026 and Yamaha’s stated figure
ParkingNumber of stops × tariff per stopHanoi decision of 15 October 2026, reported by Hànộimới and VnExpress
DepositKept apart from the totalNo amount in any page read; UK government advice on what not to hand over

Every distance and stop count below is an assumption chosen for illustration, not a figure from a page. For a one-day budget covering fuel, parking and food, see A Hanoi Motorbike Day Budget: Fuel, Parking and Food Worksheet.

Line 1: the rental

Reference prices only. Confirm the bike and rate before booking. The shop’s reference ranges, in VND, are:

Bike typeOne dayOne week
Manual150,000 to 200,000 VND700,000 to 800,000 VND
Automatic150,000 to 200,000 VND600,000 to 1,000,000 VND
Electricnot listed600,000 to 800,000 VND
50cc200,000 VND1,000,000 VND

For example, seven single days of a manual or automatic bike come to 7 × 150,000 = 1,050,000 VND at the low end and 7 × 200,000 = 1,400,000 VND at the high end; for a 50cc bike, 7 × 200,000 = 1,400,000 VND. Set beside the weekly column, that shows a week booked as a block and seven single days can come to different totals; ask which rate applies to your dates. Daily, weekly and monthly ranges have their own page: Motorbike Rental Prices in Hanoi: Daily, Weekly & Monthly Rates.

Extra time on a booking is a separate item. The shop’s extension rule reads: “Extension fee: 20,000 VND per hour. More than 6 hours is charged as one rental day.” For example, a three-hour extension at that rate adds 3 × 20,000 = 60,000 VND.

Line 2: fuel

The Ministry of Industry and Trade’s notice, timestamped 15:16 on 22 October 2026, gives retail ceilings from 15:00 that day: E5 RON 92 not higher than 25,361 VND per litre and E10 RON 95-III not higher than 25,213 VND per litre, which is 148 VND lower. These are ceilings: the notice leaves adjustments of selling prices to the fuel traders, within the rules it lists. Petrolimex’s press release No. 57/2026/PLX-TCBC of the same day says that on 15 October 2026 it decided to sell its petroleum products 300 VND per litre or kg below the price set by the pricing mechanism, applied until at least 29 October 2026. The price table is not in the page text, so no Petrolimex price per grade is quoted here.

Yamaha Motor Vietnam’s page for the Janus limited edition (124.9 cm3, 4.2 L tank) states fuel consumption of 1.98 litres per 100 km. That is the manufacturer’s figure for one scooter; the article does not say which bike a rental will be. For example, take the E5 RON 92 ceiling of 25,361 VND per litre and three assumed distances for the week:

Assumed distanceLitres (km × 1.98 ÷ 100)Fuel cost (litres × 25,361 VND)
210 km (7 × 30 km)4.158105,451 VND
420 km (7 × 60 km)8.316210,902 VND
700 km (7 × 100 km)13.86351,503 VND

Results are rounded to the nearest dong. Petrolimex’s news list also shows adjustment notices dated 17 and 24 September and 1 and 8 October 2026, so check the latest notice before you ride. For the per-100 km view, see Scooter Fuel Cost per 100 km in Vietnam: Declared Litres and 22 October 2026 Price Ceilings.

Line 3: parking

Hànộimới, on 15 October 2026, reports that Hanoi’s People’s Committee issued Decision No. 5794/QĐ-UBND on prices for bicycle, motorbike and car parking on roadways and pavements used temporarily and funded from the state budget. For bicycles and motorbikes it lists 10,000 VND for a trip by day, 15,000 VND for a trip by night and 25,000 VND for a trip covering day and night, on the restricted core streets and the other streets within Ring Road 1. VnExpress, also on 15 October, says the general rise for bicycles and motorbikes is from 5,000 to 10,000 VND per trip on all streets, that the new prices apply from 15 October, and that the decision leaves maximum prices for parking funded outside the state budget unchanged.

The two reports differ in scope: Hànộimới ties its bike figures to Ring Road 1, VnExpress says the rise covers all streets, and neither text gives night rates for streets outside Ring Road 1. Both pages are press reports, not the decision text, so confirm the figure for your street on the day (general guidance). For example, with the 10,000 VND daytime tariff:

Assumed stops over seven daysTariff usedCost
7 stops (one each day)10,000 VND70,000 VND
21 stops (three each day)10,000 VND210,000 VND
7 day-and-night stops25,000 VND175,000 VND

Line 4: the deposit

No page read for this article gives a deposit amount, a form of deposit or a refund rule for a Hanoi motorbike rental, so the budget keeps this line open and out of the total. The UK government’s Vietnam travel advice (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, page updated 21 September 2026) speaks to one kind of security, the passport. It says not to give a passport to others as security, naming motorcycle rental shops and landlords, because they can hold it against claimed damage, and not to use a passport as a deposit for hiring vehicles.

Three general questions to put to any rental business before paying: how much is held, in what form, and when and how it comes back. To record what was paid and returned, see Hanoi Motorbike Rental Deposits: How to Record Payment and Return.

A worked seven-day total

For example, an automatic bike for one week on the reference range of 600,000 to 1,000,000 VND, with a low case (210 km, 7 stops) and a high case (420 km, 21 stops):

LineLow caseHigh case
Rental, automatic, one week600,000 VND1,000,000 VND
Fuel at the E5 RON 92 ceiling105,451 VND210,902 VND
Parking at 10,000 VND per stop70,000 VND210,000 VND
Total775,451 VND1,420,902 VND
Depositkept apart, amount to confirmkept apart, amount to confirm

The sums are 600,000 + 105,451 + 70,000 = 775,451 and 1,000,000 + 210,902 + 210,000 = 1,420,902. This is an illustration built from reference prices and assumed distances, not a quote. A manual or 50cc week changes the first row and, with its own fuel use, the second; an electric week needs a charging line instead of petrol, which no page covers.

What the pages leave out

  • Petrolimex’s own price per grade: its page text has no table, and the Ministry notice gives ceilings, not station prices, with no breakdown by city.
  • Real consumption: the Yamaha page does not state the conditions behind its 1.98 litres per 100 km or name a fuel grade, and no page says what a rental bike uses in Hanoi traffic.
  • Parking: the hours that count as day and night, the rates for outer streets (VnExpress points to a table whose figures are not in the page text), and prices for hotel, mall or apartment-building parking.
  • Deposit: the amount, the form and the refund rule for any rental.
  • Electric bikes: charging or battery costs.

Sources checked

Thuê xe máy Nguyễn Hà is open 09:00–21:00 daily at Ngõ 5 Nguyễn Văn Cừ, Bồ Đề, Long Biên, Hà Nội (near Gia Lâm bus station). Phone: 0334 699 969.

Share this guideEmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *